KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

renders (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: rendir honor / homenaje / tributo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:render tribute
Spanish translation:rendir honor / homenaje / tributo
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

21:34 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / article
English term or phrase: renders (en este contexto)
Dice:
"Today as never before, however, we see authoritarian rulers making sometimes amazing contortions to persuade the world (if not their own people) that their right to rule flows from the holding of free elections. The reality, of course, is that these regimes’ basic principle is “The opposition must never be allowed to win.” And unfortunately, those contortions sometimes receive help from the benevolent, oblivious glance that the great powers often cast on countries which control strategic geopolitical or economic resources.
In such cases, vice renders tribute to virtue by implicitly acknowledging that the principle of popular sovereignty, at least of the sovereignty exercised in the act of freely choosing who will govern for some time, has won the war of ideas nearly worldwide."
Anoto todo el párrafo para dar una mejor idea de lo que se habla. Gracias anticipadas
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
rinde honor / homenaje
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. El artículo no es hacia ningún país... sino a la "democracia" mundial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8rinde honor / homenaje
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +2rinde (tributo)
Krimy
3rinde pleitesía
moken


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rinde honor / homenaje


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. El artículo no es hacia ningún país... sino a la "democracia" mundial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 min
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  Robert Forstag
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Exactamente
11 mins
  -> Gracias mil, María.

agree  Marsha Wilkie
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Marsha.

agree  Salloz: Rinde homenaje, rinde tributo.
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Salloz. Sí, también.

agree  M. Isabel Ledesma
48 mins
  -> Gracias, M. Isabel.

agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisol.

agree  David Girón Béjar
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rinde (tributo)


Explanation:
rendir tributo es tal cual la expresión en español (le hace una venia, le agacha la cabeza, se pone a sus pies, se somete). Es figurativo en este texto.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  David Girón Béjar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias David

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rinde pleitesía


Explanation:
Hola Beatriz,

Te planteo otra alternativa.

Si bien resulta tentador darle un giro más radical, puesto que en realidad esta pleitesía tiene una fuerte carga de hipocresía y no pasa de ser un "brindis al sol", creo que procede tratar de trasladar el sentido de lo que escribió el autor.

El texto es un buen desafío - no tanto por el contenido terminológico sino porque será trabajoso hacer que suene natural en castellano. Un desafío muy bonito.

¡Suerte!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56