KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

you name it

Spanish translation: todo ese tipo de asuntos


05:07 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / politics
English term or phrase: you name it
"Job One in 2009 will be reviving the prestige of the United States, which is a prerequisite for confronting nuclear threats, jihadists, climate change—you name it—none of which can tackled by Americans acting alone."
lasaruzza
Spanish translation:todo ese tipo de asuntos
Explanation:
es casi como decir etc.
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8lo que seaChiquipaisa
5lo que quieras
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1—por citar/mencionar algunos—
Darío
4, entre otros,
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4todo ese tipo de asuntos
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"you name it"
todo ese tipo de asuntos


Explanation:
es casi como decir etc.

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"you name it"
lo que sea


Explanation:
otra opcio'n

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Eso es. "O lo que sea".
13 mins
  -> Gracias Toma's, y tienes razo'n por el contexto mejor o lo que sea

agree  Henry Hinds
18 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosacast

agree  Noni Gilbert
3 hrs
  -> Gracias aceavila-Noni

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Idoia Echenique
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Idoia

agree  David Hollywood: la mejor opción :)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias David

agree  Salloz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Salloz

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
—por citar/mencionar algunos—


Explanation:
Otra versión de este inciso... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Plana Castillón: Sí, también suena bien. :-)
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosacast. :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo que quieras


Explanation:
uso frecuente

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, entre otros,


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49