KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

coven

Spanish translation: cofradía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coven
Spanish translation:cofradía
Entered by: Kain

15:49 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: coven
I need a translation for this term in Spanish OTHER than aquelarre, something related to the following 'fancy' definition:

"1 : a collection of individuals with similar interests or activities "

The term needs to sound elegant, elitist or even 'badass'. :)
Kain
cofradía
Explanation:
Un grupo selecto
Selected response from:

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Grading comment
Ojalá se pudieran repartir más puntos a más personas. Muchas gracias a todos, pero decidí cofradía porque puede sonar positiva como negativamente de acuerdo con la RAE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cofradía
Alejandra Garza
4 +1conciliábulo
Adriana Martinez
3compadraje, corrillo, corro, camarillaBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cofradía


Explanation:
Un grupo selecto

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ojalá se pudieran repartir más puntos a más personas. Muchas gracias a todos, pero decidí cofradía porque puede sonar positiva como negativamente de acuerdo con la RAE.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich: De acuerdo, creo que refleja muy bien el sentido de la expresión inglesa.
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conciliábulo


Explanation:
Según encontré en el foro de Wordreference, podría ser un sinónimo que cuenta con las características que buscas.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=115332
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: me gusta
8 mins
  -> Gracias, a mí también, suena elegante y sofisticado.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compadraje, corrillo, corro, camarilla


Explanation:
algunas alternativas

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24