KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

photo opportunity

Spanish translation: oportunismo fotográfico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photo opportunity
Spanish translation:oportunismo fotográfico

21:56 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / journalism
English term or phrase: photo opportunity
you can solve everything by photo opportunity
...oportunismo fotográfico...
Explanation:
Como aparecer en un foto estrechando la mano del alcalde, o del presidente, antes o después de un banquete, etc...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Excelente, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5oportunidad fotográfica
Katherine Matles
5 +4please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1foto en el momento oportuno/ tomando una foto/ foto apropiadaAmbra Principe
4 +2foto oportuna
Fernando Muela
5foto
Silvina
5Crear la oportunidad para una foto apropiada puede solucionar todo.
GoodWords
4...oportunismo fotográfico...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oportunidad fotográfica


Explanation:
For sure..That simple!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No ví tu respuesta. Pensamos lo mismo.
1 min
  -> Don't worrrrrrrrrry...be happy!

agree  MikeGarcia: And don't marry,be happy.
32 mins
  -> Ahhhhhhhhhh! I just did...marry that is..does this mean my happy days are over?

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Riegger: I think that sums it up
21 hrs

agree  Marcela García
1 day2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
please read below


Explanation:
puedes solucionar todo captando la foto precisa en el momento oportuno

I believe that is the meaning.

One (good) photo says more than one thousand words, specially so for a journalist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 22:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una referencia para la respuesta de Katherine:
EL MUSEO DE LA UNIVERSIDAD DE ALICANTE INAUGURA LA MUESTRA ‘LUZ ...
... Acercarse hasta los cuarenta o cincuenta metros en la naturaleza a un lince
o un oso pardo ofrece una excelente y difícil oportunidad fotográfica. ...
http://www.ua.es/es/servicios/comunicacion/notas/mediter03.h...


mundial femenino en barcelona 2002
... Una oportunidad fotográfica con las capitanas de los equipos de España (Mercedes
Batidor) y Japón (Chikako Toyama) junto con el Trofeo de WRWC se llevará a ...
http://www.melodysoft.com/cgi-bin/foro.cgi?ID=fbrugby&msg=16...




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Rafa Lombardino: ¡¡¡¡EXACTAMENTE!!!! Esta periodista aquí aún sueña en sacar la foto que le abrirá las puertas del buen fotoperiodismo ;o)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Marcela García
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foto


Explanation:
That's as simple as that.
Yo pondría:

Puede solucionar todo con (o mediante o a través de) una foto


    Reference: http://departamento15.com/funlasafa/Fotos.htm
Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foto oportuna


Explanation:
"Puedes solucionarlo todo con una foto oportuna".

¡Que tengas suerte!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También.
13 mins

agree  Ambra Principe
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foto en el momento oportuno/ tomando una foto/ foto apropiada


Explanation:
Puedes solucionarlo todo con una foto en el momento oportuno.
Puedes solucionarlo todo tomando una foto.
Puedes solucionarlo todo con una foto apropiada.

Ambra Principe
Venezuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: agree with "foto en el momento oportuno" :-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crear la oportunidad para una foto apropiada puede solucionar todo.


Explanation:
The above definitions are partly right, but what's not explicit in them is the idea that "photo opportunity" means more than just "la foto del momento oportuno"; it implies actively creating the moment. Politicians are the prime examples of people who create (or their handlers create) photo opportunities.

Also note that the "you" is likely impersonal, so better than "tú" or "Ud." I would put it in an impersonal construction.


    Reference: http://comms.uwo.ca/media/archives/releases/2000/jan_apr/Feb...
    Reference: http://www.state.gov/e/eb/rls/rm/2002/11448.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...oportunismo fotográfico...


Explanation:
Como aparecer en un foto estrechando la mano del alcalde, o del presidente, antes o después de un banquete, etc...


    HTH...
Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Excelente, gracias