KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

captcha

Spanish translation: captcha


15:39 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: captcha
The captcha code you entered does not match.

Habla del ingreso de un password.
Homero Muñoz
Uruguay
Spanish translation:captcha
Explanation:
Es acrónimo para Completely Automated Public Turing test to tell Computers and Humans Apart

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Captcha

http://www.elguruprogramador.com.ar/articulos/captcha-difere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-14 15:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo dejas igual en el español (código captcha)
Selected response from:

Romado
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Romado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2captcha
Marina Soldati
4 +1captcha
Romado
4captcha
Bodemer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
captcha


Explanation:
Es un código de verificación, aquí tienes la página oficial

http://www.captcha.net/

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Marina. Disculpas por no darte los puntos, pero ante las 3 respuestas iguales, me pareció más explicativo lo de Romado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelhara Translations
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Anna

agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Liselotte

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captcha


Explanation:
Es acrónimo para Completely Automated Public Turing test to tell Computers and Humans Apart

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Captcha

http://www.elguruprogramador.com.ar/articulos/captcha-difere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-14 15:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo dejas igual en el español (código captcha)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Romado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captcha


Explanation:
es la misma palabra en español, yo que navego bastante por la web, lo he visto siempre así



    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Captcha
Bodemer
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.