KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

"I have a seven-year-old"

Spanish translation: Tengo una criatura de siete anos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"I have a seven-year-old"
Spanish translation:Tengo una criatura de siete anos
Entered by: George Rabel

04:32 Nov 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: "I have a seven-year-old"
I am fortunate that I have never been in the position of having to translate this exasperatingly ambiguous English expression, but I am sure some of my more experienced colleagues have.
I just heard it on the news. A woman being interviewed about an incident that occurred in her neighborhood said:

"This kind of thing never happens around here. I am worried, cause I have a seven-year-old."

I'm fairly confident that she was referring to a child, and not to a horse or a Toyota, but what a bout the gender of the child?

I cannot think of any Spanish translation solution that does not specify the gender.

"Tengo... tengo un... una...(PANIC)"

And since we're at it, I am never quite sure of the hyphens. Did I use them correctly? I think I have seen these three variations:
Seven-year-old
Seven-year old
Seven year-old
George Rabel
Tengo una criatura de siete anos
Explanation:
Es podria ser una solucion....

Aunque por lo general se dice " tengo un hijo menor de siete anos" lo cual cubre los dos generos, no?

Perdon no se como hacer los acentos y la tilde en esta computadora nueva.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Michas gracias. "Criatura" me parece genial, al menos en este contexto específico con una frase breve y concisa. Si se tratase de una frase como "my seven-year-old loves chocolate cookies and Twinkies and all kinds of fattenning, sugary foods", tal vez "criatura" se vería extraño, pero aquí funciona.
Many thanks also for the creferences regarding the hyphens.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Tengo una criatura de siete anos
Maria
4tengo un menor de siete añosjaimemalko69
Summary of reference entries provided
hyphens
GoodWords

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
"i have a seven-year-old"
Tengo una criatura de siete anos


Explanation:
Es podria ser una solucion....

Aunque por lo general se dice " tengo un hijo menor de siete anos" lo cual cubre los dos generos, no?

Perdon no se como hacer los acentos y la tilde en esta computadora nueva.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Michas gracias. "Criatura" me parece genial, al menos en este contexto específico con una frase breve y concisa. Si se tratase de una frase como "my seven-year-old loves chocolate cookies and Twinkies and all kinds of fattenning, sugary foods", tal vez "criatura" se vería extraño, pero aquí funciona.
Many thanks also for the creferences regarding the hyphens.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Es la única posibilidad. En ingles no hay necesidad de identificar el género como en español para todas las situaciones.
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Gilberto

agree  Lorenia Rincon: así es, y en todo caso poner el género masculino que cubre el genérico femenino o masculino: "tengo un hijo de siete años"
27 mins
  -> Gracoas, Lorenia

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

agree  Ana Cizmich: buena solución. No usaría el genérico; este se utiliza para referirse a un colectivo: "todos mis hijos", aunque sean niños y niñas.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana y agradecida por tu sugerencia

agree  Barbara Thomas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bárbara

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Darío Zozaya
9 hrs
  -> Gracoas, Dario

agree  De Novi
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zanne

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pamela

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leticia

agree  Virginia Dominguez
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"i have seven-year-old"
tengo un menor de siete años


Explanation:
menor comprende niños y niñas

Example sentence(s):
  • cuando yo era menor me gustaban los dulces
jaimemalko69
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


43 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: hyphens

Reference information:
"Seven-year-old" is the correct form.

http://www.nyu.edu/classes/copyXediting/Hyphens.html
"Adjective forms
"Cardinal numbers + unit-of-measurement adjectives are hyphenated before the noun, whether the number is spelled out or is a figure: 10-foot pole, three-feet high, nine-millimeter pistol, 43-yard line. When a cardinal number, unit of measurement, and another adjective precede a noun, the entire term is hyphenated: 40-foot-long fence, 10-year-old girl, but The fence was 40 feet long; The girl was 10 years old."

Here is another explanation:
http://www.buzzin.net/english/hyphens.htm
Notice the difference between these two examples:

two-year-old cats
- This means - 'Cats which are two years old'.
two year-old cats
- This means - 'Two cats which are one year old'.

And here's one more (I changed "eight" into "seven" to bring it closer to George's text):
http://jgwritingtips.wordpress.com/2008/10/05/hyphens-matter...
seven year-old turns “year-old” into a phrase, which it is not.
seven-year old turns “old” into a noun, which it is not
seven year old is just three words, not a phrase

seven-year-old is a phrase of three closely related words with “seven” modifying “year” and “seven” and “year” together modifying “old” and turning it into a noun.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marjory Hord: glad you beat me to finding the references!
10 mins
agree  Maria: Thank you for pointing this out, GoodWorks.
8 hrs
agree  Wes Freeman: seven year-olds are quite a lot of year-olds.
9 hrs