KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

third rail

Spanish translation: patata caliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third rail
Spanish translation:patata caliente
Entered by: schevallier

17:41 Dec 11, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: third rail
"Social Security, the 'third rail' of American politics"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Third_rail_(metaphor)
GilleR
United States
patata caliente
Explanation:
IMO


I st and corrected (thanks to Graham), so this is my final suggestion:)
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5patata caliente
schevallier
3´asunto suicida´
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
3espada de damocles
Graham Allen-Rawlings
Summary of reference entries provided
Talón de Aquiles
Mónica Algazi

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espada de damocles


Explanation:
mi sugerencia .. lejos de ser literal pero podría servir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-11 17:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque pensándolo... solo tiene el idea de un posible muerte.. no hay certitud

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
patata caliente


Explanation:
IMO


I st and corrected (thanks to Graham), so this is my final suggestion:)

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karin mo: see discussion entry
1 hr
  -> Gracias jotoxo!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Gracias Beatriz!

agree  eski: Nice job, ! eski
2 hrs
  -> Gracias eski!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Perfecta si es para España. En Latinoamérica diríamos "papa caliente". :-)
4 hrs
  -> Si! Es cierto, muchas gracias Adriana! A veces lo dicen en España tambien, por ejemplo con las "papas bravas"... Sabroso !

agree  xxxjacana54
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
´asunto suicida´


Explanation:
Otra opción de traducción creativa.
Me gustan todas las demás opciones expresadas.

Aquí quedaría: La Seguridad Social, el ´asunto suicida´ de la política Americana.

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Talón de Aquiles

Reference information:
Significado: http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006092515214...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Verito90
1040 days
  -> Gracias, Verito.