KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

zine (magazine) viral

Spanish translation: fue decisivo para el éxito "viral" de la revista electrónica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:took the zine viral
Spanish translation:fue decisivo para el éxito "viral" de la revista electrónica
Entered by: David Russi

02:07 Dec 20, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: zine (magazine) viral
XXX asked fans to submit pictures of themselves with their copies of xxx, and the end result was a website that took the hand published zine viral.

thanks!
Analia Cassano
Argentina
fue decisivo para el éxito "viral" de la revista electrónica
Explanation:
Un posible forma de expresarlo.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hizo que el fanzine se volviera viral
Laura Ibáñez
4fue decisivo para el éxito "viral" de la revista electrónica
David Russi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that took the zine viral
fue decisivo para el éxito "viral" de la revista electrónica


Explanation:
Un posible forma de expresarlo.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hizo que el fanzine se volviera viral


Explanation:
En España se usa fanzine para este tipo de revista "de culto" y "viral" para definir una estrategia de marketing o bien algo que ha tenido mucho éxito y se ha propagado o reproducido muchas veces.


    Reference: http://www.pixelydixel.com/2006/12/los-10-video-virales-mas-...
    Reference: http://www.rollingstone.es/noticias/view/mondo-brutto-rompe-...
Laura Ibáñez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish