KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Against the backdrop of a stream of self-immolations in Tibet in protest against

Spanish translation: Con la serie de autoinmolaciones que han tenido lugar en el Tíbet en protesta contra...


23:40 Feb 4, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Against the backdrop of a stream of self-immolations in Tibet in protest against
I am translating an article for a Spanish news paper and I have some doubts about the following sentence:
"Against the backdrop of a stream of self-immolations in Tibet in protest against Chinese rule, unrest in eastern Tibet with protestors shot by police and a severely increased military presence, several of the most popular independently-run Tibetan language blog sites hosted in China have gone offline as of today".

The words: stream of self-immolations; unrest in eastern Tibet; military presence are words that link you to a article.
So, I am a student but I haven't learnt how to proceeded in those cases.
I really appreciated your help with this.

This translation is from English to Spanish and the target is spanish speakers interested in Human Righs and the freedom of getting information from the internet.
Maria Eugenie
Spanish translation:Con la serie de autoinmolaciones que han tenido lugar en el Tíbet en protesta contra...
Explanation:
Una traducción:
Con la serie de autoinmolaciones que han tenido lugar en el Tíbet en protesta contra el gobierno chino, los disturbios en el este del país, donde la policía ha disparado a los manifestantes, y el gran aumento de la presencia militar como telón de fondo, hoy han sido desconectados de los servidores chinos varios de los blogs privados en lengua tibetana que gozan de más popularidad.
Selected response from:

Rosa Grau
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Rosa, me ayudo bastante tu sugerencia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Contra el telón de fondo de una tendencia de inmolaciones en
Yaotl Altan
5Con la serie de autoinmolaciones que han tenido lugar en el Tíbet en protesta contra...Rosa Grau
3 +1con el telón de fondo de una serie de auto-inmolaciones en el Tíbet, actuando en protesta contra
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
against the backdrop of a stream of self-immolations in tibet in protest against
Contra el telón de fondo de una tendencia de inmolaciones en


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against the backdrop of a stream of self-immolations in tibet in protest against
con el telón de fondo de una serie de auto-inmolaciones en el Tíbet, actuando en protesta contra


Explanation:
Quizá esto te sirva.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
against the backdrop of a stream of self-immolations in tibet in protest against
Con la serie de autoinmolaciones que han tenido lugar en el Tíbet en protesta contra...


Explanation:
Una traducción:
Con la serie de autoinmolaciones que han tenido lugar en el Tíbet en protesta contra el gobierno chino, los disturbios en el este del país, donde la policía ha disparado a los manifestantes, y el gran aumento de la presencia militar como telón de fondo, hoy han sido desconectados de los servidores chinos varios de los blogs privados en lengua tibetana que gozan de más popularidad.


Rosa Grau
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Rosa, me ayudo bastante tu sugerencia.