KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Filming at full throttle

Spanish translation: Filmando a Toda Máquina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Filming at full throttle
Spanish translation:Filmando a Toda Máquina
Entered by: Sandy Ghitman

01:35 Feb 9, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / idioms
English term or phrase: Filming at full throttle
This is the title of an article about Martin Scorsese, reference made to the movies he has made and a peer to Steven Spielberg. US english.
The first thing that comes to mind is "Filmando a Toda Marcha" but it doesn't convince me, I'd like to have a better sound to it, with a bit more class.
Sandy Ghitman
Mexico
Filmando a Toda Máquina
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

anademahomar
Honduras
Grading comment
Ana, aunque no la use, es muy acertada. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Filmando a Toda Máquinaanademahomar
4filmando a corazón batido
Ion Zubizarreta
4fimando a todo trapo
Carl Stoll


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filming at full throttle
fimando a todo trapo


Explanation:
Used in Spain. This kind of expression differs greatly from country to country. In Mexico it's "a todo dar".

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carl, is too harsh.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filming at full throttle
filmando a corazón batido


Explanation:
Es una traducción un poco más libre pero creo que tiene cierta unión con la velocidad y pasión que caracterizan a muchas de las películas de Scorsese.



Ion Zubizarreta
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh no, thank you, it's nice but too poetic.


1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filming at full throttle
Filmando a Toda Máquina


Explanation:
..

anademahomar
Honduras
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ana, aunque no la use, es muy acertada. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo: eso es!
42 mins
  -> Gracias, guapa. Saludos