KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

"Read all about it!"

Spanish translation: toda la información ¡no se lo pierda!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"Read all about it!\"
Spanish translation:toda la información ¡no se lo pierda!
Entered by: Bob Haskell

21:50 Nov 21, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / ¿Qué gritan los repartidores de periódicos?
English term or phrase: "Read all about it!"
People who sell newspapers, at newspaper stands on the street, will say "Extra! Extra! Read all about it! President Kennedy assassinated!" (or whatever the news is).

What would be the Spanish equivalent of that?

Gracias de antemano!
Bob Haskell
toda la información ¡no se lo pierda!
Explanation:
o simplemente "¡no se lo pierda!"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5toda la información ¡no se lo pierda!
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +2iLa historia al completo!
JP Rosales
3 +2"últimas noticias!"patinba
5!no te lo pierdas!
David Hollywood
3 +1"No se pierda ni un detalle"JohnMcDove
4Lea todo al respecto/lea todo acerca de este tema
Monica Merrill
3¡Vaya! ¡Entérate! ¡(Nombre del periódico) con la última noticia!
Cándida Artime


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"read all about it!"
toda la información ¡no se lo pierda!


Explanation:
o simplemente "¡no se lo pierda!"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very good suggestion... Gracias desde Buenos Aires!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
10 mins
  -> Gracias, John - Bea

agree  Estela Ponisio
31 mins
  -> Gracias Estela - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica - Bea

agree  Pablo Julián Davis
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo - Bea

agree  Marimar Novoa
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marimar - Bea

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"read all about it!"
"No se pierda ni un detalle"


Explanation:
¡No se pierda ni un detalle!

Another option, very close to what Beatriz gives. “¡No se lo pierda!” is perhaps the best.

¡No se pierda ni una coma!

Good luck!


JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También.
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"read all about it!"
Lea todo al respecto/lea todo acerca de este tema


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\"read all about it!\"
iLa historia al completo!


Explanation:
Another alternative, quite colloquial.

JP Rosales
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great! I would never have known that one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marimar Novoa
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  JohnMcDove: ¡Muy buena opción! :-)
21 hrs
  -> thank you!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"read all about it!"
¡Vaya! ¡Entérate! ¡(Nombre del periódico) con la última noticia!


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"read all about it!"
!no te lo pierdas!


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-22 01:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typical Spanish journalist speak

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"read all about it!"
"últimas noticias!"


Explanation:
If what you are looking for is an actual paperboy cry.

Different newsvendors cries around LA would make an interesting study, especially as they are on their way to extinction. Around here (Argentina) in addition to the name of the paper ("Salio La Razón quinta (evening edition) for example) you could often hear "Ultimas noticias!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-22 11:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HI Bob: So I noticed. Just visiting?

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good suggestion. Thanks! I'm in Argentina, too (BA)...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InesV
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ines!

agree  Phoenix III
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!