KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Schedule II narcotics

Spanish translation: Narcóticos en la Lista/Clasificación/Categoría II [de la CSA]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Schedule II narcotics
Spanish translation:Narcóticos en la Lista/Clasificación/Categoría II [de la CSA]
Entered by: JohnMcDove

06:30 Nov 29, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Drugs and street drugs /
English term or phrase: Schedule II narcotics
Kids use so-called “safe synthetics” mixed with Schedule II narcotics.

As in my previous question - The sentence is part of a short report/documentary on “drug usage”. Is there some specific Spanish nomenclature for “Schedule II narcotics”?

I’d think something on the lines of “Narcóticos de la 2.ª Categoría”... or some such. But perhaps there is some standard term or phrase in Spanish which is right now beyond the ken of my lexicon... ;-)

TIA!
JohnMcDove
United States
Narcóticos en la Lista/Clasificación/Categoría II de la CSA
Explanation:
Según WordReference y Merriam Webster, "schedule" significa "a list" o más especificamente "a governmental list of drugs all subject to the same legal restrictions and controls —usually used with a Roman numeral I to V indicating decreasing potential for abuse or addiction."

Ya que tales listas tienen como fin catalogar dichas sustancias, Wikipedia toma la opción de traducir "Schedule" por "Categoría" aunque pienso que "Lista" o "Clasificación" serían otras opciones viables. "Lista" es la opción que tomó quién tradujo el reporte "World Drug Report 2008" de la ONU que se cita más abajo.

Hay que recordar que esta categorización/separación de las sustancias adictivas NO es internacional y que, aunque el público anglosajón conozca tan bien la "Controlled Substances Act" que hasta le ha asignado un acrónimo ("CSA"), el público hispano puede no hacer el enlace automáticamente, es por eso que sugiero añadir que la clasificación viene de la "CSA"
Selected response from:

Manuel Figueroa
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Manuel. (Y gracias asimismo a Patricia por su aporte).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Narcóticos en la Lista/Clasificación/Categoría II de la CSA
Manuel Figueroa
3drogas blandas
Patricia García


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schedule II Narcotics
Narcóticos en la Lista/Clasificación/Categoría II de la CSA


Explanation:
Según WordReference y Merriam Webster, "schedule" significa "a list" o más especificamente "a governmental list of drugs all subject to the same legal restrictions and controls —usually used with a Roman numeral I to V indicating decreasing potential for abuse or addiction."

Ya que tales listas tienen como fin catalogar dichas sustancias, Wikipedia toma la opción de traducir "Schedule" por "Categoría" aunque pienso que "Lista" o "Clasificación" serían otras opciones viables. "Lista" es la opción que tomó quién tradujo el reporte "World Drug Report 2008" de la ONU que se cita más abajo.

Hay que recordar que esta categorización/separación de las sustancias adictivas NO es internacional y que, aunque el público anglosajón conozca tan bien la "Controlled Substances Act" que hasta le ha asignado un acrónimo ("CSA"), el público hispano puede no hacer el enlace automáticamente, es por eso que sugiero añadir que la clasificación viene de la "CSA"

Example sentence(s):
  • Es posible que las sustancias de la Lista II conlleven un riesgo elevado o sean objeto de uso indebido (p. 209)
  • Schedule II substances may have a strong abuse potential or be widely abused (p.206)

    Reference: http://www.unodc.org/documents/wdr/WDR_2008/WDR_2008_Spanish...
    Reference: http://www.unodc.org/documents/wdr/WDR_2008/WDR_2008_eng_web...
Manuel Figueroa
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Manuel. (Y gracias asimismo a Patricia por su aporte).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Manuel. (Voy a usar un fraseo breve, pero tu respuesta y datos me sirven muy bien para lo que necesito).


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schedule ii narcotics
drogas blandas


Explanation:
I'm not so sure, but talking about drugs, could it be something like 'kids playing wiht drugs'?. If so, "drogas blandas" refers to the "light" drugs...

Patricia García
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Patricia. Es una idea algo libre, pero tal vez me sirva en otro contexto.