end-point

Spanish translation: servicios de evaluación en el trabajo

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Nota de prensa sobre una estrategia empresarial
English term or phrase: end-point
El término aparece en esta frase:

EUIAS provides high-quality end-point assessment services for nine of the 11 new English standards in this sector.

No entiendo muy bien a qué se refiere.

Gracias por adelantado
Begoña García Soler
Spanish translation:servicios de evaluación en el trabajo
Explanation:
EUIAS es una organización independiente que certifica que los aprendices posean los conocimientos, las habilidades/destrezas y comportamientos preestablecidos en la documentación pertinente para poder aprobarla.
http://www.euias.co.uk/end-point-assessment/

Este 'end-point' se refiere a que esa evaluación se hace en el trabajo, en lo que en mi país sería una pasantía (parte del plan de estudios que se lleva a cabo en una empresa durante un tiempo determinado por el tipo de estudios - técnico o profesional).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-02-21 13:10:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Un placer poder ayudar...!
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1servicios de evaluación en el trabajo
Juan Gil
4criterio de valoración
Yaotl Altan
3final [servicios de evaluación final (para aprendices o trabajadores en prácticas)]
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
KirstenL

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criterio de valoración


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final [servicios de evaluación final (para aprendices o trabajadores en prácticas)]


Explanation:
Tal y como explica perfectamente Juan, end-point assessment alude a la evaluación final a que se someten los aprendices [los trabajadores en prácticas] una vez el empleador o el organismo educativo correspondiente consideran a estos aptos para llevar a cabo la actividad pertinente.
Traduciría así como servicios de evaluación final (end-point assessment services).

End-point assessment for apprentices
(...) It is taken by apprentices at the very end of the on-programme phase of training when their employer (and in some cases their training provider) is satisfied that they have met the “gateway” criteria to undertake the assessment.
http://www.euias.co.uk/end-point-assessment/

[evaluación o examen final]
All apprentices must undertake an independent end-point assessment which is a synoptic assessment of the knowledge, skills and behaviours that have been learnt throughout the apprenticeship.
http://futureapprenticeships.org.uk/end-point-assessment/

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end-point assessment services
servicios de evaluación en el trabajo


Explanation:
EUIAS es una organización independiente que certifica que los aprendices posean los conocimientos, las habilidades/destrezas y comportamientos preestablecidos en la documentación pertinente para poder aprobarla.
http://www.euias.co.uk/end-point-assessment/

Este 'end-point' se refiere a que esa evaluación se hace en el trabajo, en lo que en mi país sería una pasantía (parte del plan de estudios que se lleva a cabo en una empresa durante un tiempo determinado por el tipo de estudios - técnico o profesional).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-02-21 13:10:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Un placer poder ayudar...!

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cabello M.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana




Reference comments


56 mins
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
“5.2.2 End‐point assessment in work‐based VET.
In order to give employers confidence in the competence of candidates graduating from vocational courses and entering the workplace, practical exams are frequently assessed by panels or committees, which include employer representation. Such arrangements are usually compulsory, often set out in legislation in the countries employing this approach. Regarding endpoint assessment, work‐based learning pathways often emphasise the final assessment through external involvement, e.g. through commissions or external verifiers. Commissions typically consist of practitioners (professional representatives) sector representatives, external and internal teachers.”
http://www.vareproject.eu/documents/VARE-Comparative-report_...

KirstenL
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4