KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

take issue/ Rumpole of the Bailey

Spanish translation: Disiente de / Rumpole, el abogado


18:00 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: take issue/ Rumpole of the Bailey
Anne takes issue with Rumpole of the Bailey and clears...
oscar
Spanish translation:Disiente de / Rumpole, el abogado
Explanation:
"Rumpole of the Bailey" es un personaje de novela (y serie de televisión) en Inglaterra. Es un abogado y "Bailey" se refiere al "Old Bailey", el famoso juzgado londinense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-29 18:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY

British Legal/Mystery Comedy

Rumpole of the Bailey, a mix of British courtroom comedy and drama, aired on Thames Television in 1978. The program made a successful transatlantic voyage and is popular on the American Public Broadcasting Service as part of the Mystery! anthology series.

All episodes feature the court cases of Horace Rumpole (Leo McKern), a short, round, perennially exasperating, shrewd but lovable defense barrister. His clients are often caught in contemporary social conflicts: a father accused of devil worshipping; the Gay News Ltd. sued for blasphemous libel; a forger of Victorian photographs who briefly fooled the National Portrait Gallery; a pornographic publisher. His deep commitment for justice leads him to wholeheartedly defend hopeless cases and the spirit of the law, as opposed to his fellow barristers who stubbornly defend the letter -of the law. Rumpole is given to frequent oratorical outbursts from the Oxford Book of English Verse and manages to aim the elegant passages at upper-class hypocritical trumpeters, buffoons and other barristers, and prosecution inspiring justices. He comments on the phenomenon of \"judgitis [pomposity] which, like piles, is an occupational hazard on the bench.\" His suggested cure is \"banishment to the golf course.\"
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Gran respuesta! Muy agradecido!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Disiente de / Rumpole, el abogado
Sebastian Lopez
5discrepa/disiente de ...
Pablo Grosschmid
4Since Rumpole's most famous phrase was "she who must be obeyed",Refugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take issue/ rumpole of the bailey
discrepa/disiente de ...


Explanation:
para el resto hace falta más contexto

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take issue/ rumpole of the bailey
Disiente de / Rumpole, el abogado


Explanation:
"Rumpole of the Bailey" es un personaje de novela (y serie de televisión) en Inglaterra. Es un abogado y "Bailey" se refiere al "Old Bailey", el famoso juzgado londinense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-29 18:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY

British Legal/Mystery Comedy

Rumpole of the Bailey, a mix of British courtroom comedy and drama, aired on Thames Television in 1978. The program made a successful transatlantic voyage and is popular on the American Public Broadcasting Service as part of the Mystery! anthology series.

All episodes feature the court cases of Horace Rumpole (Leo McKern), a short, round, perennially exasperating, shrewd but lovable defense barrister. His clients are often caught in contemporary social conflicts: a father accused of devil worshipping; the Gay News Ltd. sued for blasphemous libel; a forger of Victorian photographs who briefly fooled the National Portrait Gallery; a pornographic publisher. His deep commitment for justice leads him to wholeheartedly defend hopeless cases and the spirit of the law, as opposed to his fellow barristers who stubbornly defend the letter -of the law. Rumpole is given to frequent oratorical outbursts from the Oxford Book of English Verse and manages to aim the elegant passages at upper-class hypocritical trumpeters, buffoons and other barristers, and prosecution inspiring justices. He comments on the phenomenon of \"judgitis [pomposity] which, like piles, is an occupational hazard on the bench.\" His suggested cure is \"banishment to the golf course.\"

Sebastian Lopez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gran respuesta! Muy agradecido!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since Rumpole's most famous phrase was "she who must be obeyed",


Explanation:
in reference to his wife, perhaps taking issue with that would imply that someone need not be obeyed?

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21