KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

SEVERANCE PAYMENT

Spanish translation: indemnización (por despido)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEVERANCE PAYMENT
Spanish translation:indemnización (por despido)
Entered by: xxxBAmary

16:52 Oct 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: SEVERANCE PAYMENT
GENEROUS SEVERANCE PAYMENTS
marita rosso
indemnización (por despido)
Explanation:
Sds
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9indemnización (por despido)
xxxBAmary
5Generosas indemnizaciones por cese
Maria Otero
3 +2indemnización, pagos por cese, finiquito
janago


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
severance payment
indemnización (por despido)


Explanation:
Sds

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
0 min
  -> Gracias, Ltemes

agree  Henry Hinds: Lizto...
1 min
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Alan Murillo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Alan!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, smartrans

agree  Mayte Vega
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Mapi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mapi

agree  Xenia Wong
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
10 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
severance payment
indemnización, pagos por cese, finiquito


Explanation:
Cualquiera de estas palabras vendría a definirlo.

janago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: también
4 mins

agree  Mapi: finiquito se usa mucho en España
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Generosas indemnizaciones por cese


Explanation:
Good luck

Maria Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish