KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

mainstream newspaper

Spanish translation: periódico de la corriente dominante (de la línea central)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainstream newspaper
Spanish translation:periódico de la corriente dominante (de la línea central)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:55 Oct 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Journalism
English term or phrase: mainstream newspaper
A new Hispanic mainstream newspaper
Efrén del Valle
Spain
periódico de la corriente dominante (de la línea central)
Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford

mainstream1 / "meInstri:m / n corriente f dominante, línea f central;

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2principales periódicos, el periódico número uno, de punta
Lillian van den Broeck
5períodico convencional
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5periódico de la corriente dominante (de la línea central)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4un nuevo periódico popular ...
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
periódico de la corriente dominante (de la línea central)


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford

mainstream1 / "meInstri:m / n corriente f dominante, línea f central;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
períodico convencional


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principales periódicos, el periódico número uno, de punta


Explanation:
Otras opciones...
Uno de los principales periódicos de ...
El periódico número uno en...
Un periódico de punta...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro: sí, "uno de los principales periódicos" me gusta
2 hrs
  -> gracias, JPJ!

agree  Jo Mayr
10 hrs
  -> gracias Johannes.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un nuevo periódico popular ...


Explanation:
podría ser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-10-25 15:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en el sentido de \"masivo\"

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4