KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

sub-let

Spanish translation: sub-arrendar / sub-alquilar


22:04 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / procedures manual
English term or phrase: sub-let
"Sub‑contractor" shall mean any person, other than the Contractor, named in the Contract for any part of the Work or any person to whom any of the Contract has been sub‑let with the consent in writing of the Purchaser in accordance with Clause 3.0.
Black & White
Spanish translation:sub-arrendar / sub-alquilar
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 22:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo respondí muy rápido.
En tu frase pondría \"subcontratar\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-23 22:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece raro el uso \"sub-let\" en este contexto. Nunca lo ví así. Pero si estamos hablando de un subcontratista es lógico que hablemos de \"subcontratar\" (o tercerizar, como también se le dice).
Saludos,
Ro
Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sub-arrendar / sub-alquilar
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
5 +6subcontratar
Andy Benzo
5 +1subarrendar, subalquilar
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sub-arrendar / sub-alquilar


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 22:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo respondí muy rápido.
En tu frase pondría \"subcontratar\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-23 22:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece raro el uso \"sub-let\" en este contexto. Nunca lo ví así. Pero si estamos hablando de un subcontratista es lógico que hablemos de \"subcontratar\" (o tercerizar, como también se le dice).
Saludos,
Ro

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
6 mins

agree  Claudia Martel
6 mins

agree  mar52: Subcontratar.Sí.
6 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: subcontratar
25 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
53 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: subcontratar
8 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik: subcontratar
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subcontratar


Explanation:
subarrendar/ subalquilar se aplica mas al concepto de propiedad mueble o inmueble

Andy Benzo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
26 mins
  -> Thank you Esther :)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
28 mins
  -> Thank you Nigelguy

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you gaby

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Marina

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Silvina

agree  elere: ya que no es claro que se trate de arrendar, o alquilar inmuebles, me parece lo más correcto (aunque según el DRAE incluiría servicios, el uso más común- arrendar- en España es para propiedades inmobiliarias, según el DUE arriendo para tierras de cultiv)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Elere

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subarrendar, subalquilar


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-23 22:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X contrata a Z para hacer un trabajo.
Z arrienda sus servicios a X.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> buen día y gracias, gaby!