International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

ultimate parent entities

Spanish translation: matrices - controladoras finales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultimate parent entities
Spanish translation:matrices - controladoras finales
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

16:24 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: ultimate parent entities
whenever the Parties are of more than one nationality, the single arbitrator or the presiding arbitrator, as the case may be, shall not be of the same nationality as any of the Parties or their ***ultimate parent entities***.
Lida Garcia
Peru
matrices - controladoras finales
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compañías matrices / sociedades matrices
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5matrices - controladoras finalesMargarita Palatnik
4entidades matrices superioresEdgardo Herrera


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matrices - controladoras finales


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compañías matrices / sociedades matrices


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
9 mins
  -> gracias janetranslates

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entidades matrices superiores


Explanation:
Al usar la palabra "entities" el autor no quizo definir especificamente el tipo de organizaciónes como una compañías sino entidades, las cuales pueden variar en su estructura organizacional.

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4