KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

award

Spanish translation: arbitrio, laudo arbitral, sentencia arbitral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arbitral award
Spanish translation:arbitrio, laudo arbitral, sentencia arbitral
Entered by: pzulaica

11:29 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: award
Arbitral award.
Ramon Ramos
arbitrio, laudo arbitral, sentencia arbitral
Explanation:
arbitrio, laudo arbitral, sentencia arbitral
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arbitrio, laudo arbitral, sentencia arbitralpzulaica
4 +1Sentencia o laudo arbitral
Andrea Wells
4juicio arbitralHenri Barreiro Domingo
4conceción
Rick Henry
4sentencia arbitral
sercominter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arbitrio, laudo arbitral, sentencia arbitral


Explanation:
arbitrio, laudo arbitral, sentencia arbitral


    Reference: http://Spintra.com
pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  MJ Barber: laudo, definitely
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
1718 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentencia arbitral


Explanation:
Sin más

sercominter
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conceción


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentencia o laudo arbitral


Explanation:
Hi Ramon:
This is the definition from my legal dictionary.
I hope this helps.

Award: Sentencia, en particular dictada en procesos arbitrales. Laudo arbitral.

Saludos,
Andrea

Andrea Wells
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1718 days
  -> Gracias, Walter!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juicio arbitral


Explanation:
o sentencia sin más.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish