KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

covenants, breach

Spanish translation: condiciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covenants
Spanish translation:condiciones

15:10 Dec 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: covenants, breach
You recognize that a breach by you of any of the covenants contained in paragraphs....
natalia
condiciones, incumplimiento
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Violación de convenios / pactos / garantías
Monica Colangelo
5incumplimiento de lo estipulado/establecido...
Andrea Bullrich
4convenios, violación
Robert INGLEDEW
4condiciones, incumplimiento
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condiciones, incumplimiento


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenios, violación


Explanation:
usted acepta que cualquier violación de lo convenido / acordado en los párrafos / las cláusulas

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incumplimiento de lo estipulado/establecido...


Explanation:
"xxx reconoce que el incumplimiento por su parte de cualesquiera de los puntos establecidos/estipulados en los párrafos..."

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Violación de convenios / pactos / garantías


Explanation:
Breach no es simplemente \"incumplimiento\", sino \"violación\".
Por otra parte \"covenants\" jamás significa \"condiciones\". Pueden ser pactos, acuerdos, contratos, convenios y garantías, por ej: covenant against incumbrances - garantía de una heredad libre de gravamen; covenant collateral - garantía colateral; covenant of right to convey - garantía de título del vendedor. El contexto es demasiado escaso para saber exactamente a qué se refiere (¿convenios? ¿pactos? ¿garantías?


    Legal Transl. - 26-yr exp.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96