KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

restraining order, injunction

Spanish translation: medida cautelar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:injunction
Spanish translation:medida cautelar

15:20 Dec 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: restraining order, injunction
Guys, sorry to be such a pain... I'm doing something from work and I don't have a legal dictionary, so I'm just taking advantage of your kindness!
:(
natalia
orden de amparo /medida cautelar
Explanation:
restraining order: amparo/ orden de amparo
injuction ... medida cautelar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 15:30:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me pone muy bien haberte sido de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, esto es lo que mas me suena haber oido en España.

Natalia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orden de amparo /medida cautelar
Karina Fabrizzi
4interdicto
Hazel Whiteley
4inhibición, embargo
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orden de amparo /medida cautelar


Explanation:
restraining order: amparo/ orden de amparo
injuction ... medida cautelar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 15:30:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me pone muy bien haberte sido de ayuda.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias, esto es lo que mas me suena haber oido en España.

Natalia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inhibición, embargo


Explanation:
there are many other options, but these are the words used in Argentina.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdicto


Explanation:
Esto es lo que he encontrado yo para las dos expresiones


    Reference: http://www.ccadv.org/help.htm
    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4