KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Subject to and after

Spanish translation: Sujeto a y luego de haber ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subject to and after
Spanish translation:Sujeto a y luego de haber ...
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:12 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Subject to and after
voilà for more context:

**Subject to and after** reaching this maximum liquidated damages for under-efficiency, the Purchaser shall be entitled to refuse signing of the Taking Over Certificate and, provided that the Seller refuse to replace the Equipment, the Purchaser shall be entitled to terminate the Contract.

Many thanks!
Susana Magnani
Argentina
Sujeto a y luego de haber ...
Explanation:
Sujeto a y luego de haber ...
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Con sujecion a/a condicion de (que se alcancen etc...) y luego de hacerlo/y una vez hecho
Inés Coduri
4sujeto a y después de
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
4sujeto a y después de...
Xenia Wong
4Sujeto a y luego de haber ...
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to and after
Sujeto a y luego de haber ...


Explanation:
Sujeto a y luego de haber ...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
thanks to all!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to and after
sujeto a y después de...


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-15 20:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is common language in contracts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to and after
Con sujecion a/a condicion de (que se alcancen etc...) y luego de hacerlo/y una vez hecho


Explanation:
variaria el orden de la frase

Inés Coduri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to and after
sujeto a y después de


Explanation:
El comprador podrá negarse a firmar... pero eso depende o está sujeto al máximo de daños liquidados, y solo podrá negarse a firmar después de alcanzar ese máximo. Según lo entiendo yo. Mucha suerte.



Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12