KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in or towards the payment

Spanish translation: al pago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in or towards the payment
Spanish translation:al pago
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

15:35 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in or towards the payment
4.3 If the Lessee fails to comply with any provision of this Agreement, or any Event of Default shall have occurred and be continuing which relates solely to this Agreement, in addition to all rights and remedies accorded to the Owner elsewhere in this Agreement or under applicable law in respect of the Security Deposit, the Owner may immediately or at any time thereafter, but with prior written notice to the Lessee, apply all or part of the Security Deposit in or towards the payment or discharge of any amount due and unpaid (subject to applicable grace periods) by the Lessee under this Agreement, in the following order: Overdue Interest, Interest and the due amount, and/or exercise any of the rights of set-off described in Clause 19.2 against all or part of the Security Deposit.
César Cornejo Fuster
al pago
Explanation:
Creo que en español no se haría diferencia entre el "in or towards". Se diría igual "al pago".
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Adriana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5al pago
Adriana de Groote
4para cubrir, parcial o totalmente, cualquier importe adeudado
María Luisa Feely


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
al pago


Explanation:
Creo que en español no se haría diferencia entre el "in or towards". Se diría igual "al pago".

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Adriana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: La diferencia sería "in" = pago de la totalidad; "towards" = pago de una parte. Pero tienes razón, "destinar al pago" sería suficiente aquí // Buena solución
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias. Sí, la frase podría ser "destinar XX al pago total o parcial"

agree  Xenia Wong: Saludos......
9 mins
  -> Gracias amiga y muchos saludos!

agree  Ana Brassara
12 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Arturo Munilla
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para cubrir, parcial o totalmente, cualquier importe adeudado


Explanation:
una idea
suerte!

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64