KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

pension contracts and annuities

Spanish translation: contratos de pensiones y rentas vitalicias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pension contracts and annuities
Spanish translation:contratos de pensiones y rentas vitalicias
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

00:57 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / client agreement
English term or phrase: pension contracts and annuities
XX is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services
Authority (FSA) to provide financial advice on and/or arrange or effect transactions as your agent in relation to:-
a. life policies (including single premium policies), pension contracts, annuities, collective investment schemes (both regulated and unregulated) and individual savings accounts;
b. securities using the clearing services of other persons authorised under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 as amended.

draft translation: pólizas de seguro de vida (pólizas de prima única inclusive), contratos de pensiones, rentas vitalicias, planes de inversión colectiva (tanto regulados como no regulados) y cuentas de ahorro individuales;
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
contratos de pensiones y rentas vitalicias
Explanation:
"ANNUITY: A life insurance product that pays periodic income benefits for a specific period of time or over the course of the annuitantís lifetime. There are two basic types of annuities: deferred and immediate: Deferred annuities allow assets to grow tax deferred over time before being converted to payments to the annuitant. Immediate annuities allow payments to begin within about a year of purchase."
Selected response from:

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contratos de pensiones y rentas vitalicias
Andrea Riffo
4contratos de pensiones y anualidades
Xenia Wong
4pensiones y anualidadesValeria Verholen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensiones y anualidades


Explanation:
.

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratos de pensiones y anualidades


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratos de pensiones y rentas vitalicias


Explanation:
"ANNUITY: A life insurance product that pays periodic income benefits for a specific period of time or over the course of the annuitantís lifetime. There are two basic types of annuities: deferred and immediate: Deferred annuities allow assets to grow tax deferred over time before being converted to payments to the annuitant. Immediate annuities allow payments to begin within about a year of purchase."


    Reference: http://www.alcos.com/glossary/glossary_a.htm
Andrea Riffo
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!