KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

sums of any amount from the time of their commitment

Spanish translation: o sumas de cualquier cantidad desde el momento en que se hayan comprometido (en alguna inversión)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sums of any amount from the time of their commitment
Spanish translation:o sumas de cualquier cantidad desde el momento en que se hayan comprometido (en alguna inversión)
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

23:59 Feb 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / client agreement
English term or phrase: sums of any amount from the time of their commitment
If you are resident in the UK, (whether domiciled there or not), your money may, at the Company’s discretion, be held in the UK in a client account with xx Bank (UK) or such other approved bank as may be agreed with you
in writing from time to time. Interest earned on sums exceeding £5,000 which are not for immediate investment will, regardless of the period of time for which such sums are held, be payable to you at a rate not less than the published account rate applicable to the relevant account, less an amount equal to 0.5 per cent per annum. The 0.5 per cent difference, where applicable, represents a fee payable to the Company in compensation for the costs incurred in holding clients’ money. The Company may account for the interest payable at the time the balance with the Company
is cleared, unless you make a written request for payment at some other time. No interest will be payable on sums of less than £5,000 which are not for immediate investment or on sums of any amount from the time of their commitment (including bargains effected by telephone).

draft: La Compañía podrá dar cuenta del interés pagadero una vez que el saldo con la Compañía es compensado, excepto que usted solicite por escrito el pago en otro momento. Ningún interés será pagadero sobre sumas inferiores a £5,000 que no son destinadas para inversiones inmediatas o sobre sumas de cualquier monto...
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
o sumas de cualquier cantidad desde el momento en que se hayan comprometido (en alguna inversión)
Explanation:
Según contexto.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1o sumas de cualquier cantidad desde el momento en que se hayan comprometido (en alguna inversión)
Xenia Wong
3sumas de cualquier cantidad desde el periodo de compromisoAna Lozano


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sumas de cualquier cantidad desde el periodo de compromiso


Explanation:
A ver si vale esto.

Ana Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o sumas de cualquier cantidad desde el momento en que se hayan comprometido (en alguna inversión)


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
10 hrs
  -> Coral, muy amable....xen :-)