KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

reserves the right to pursue the investment

Spanish translation: reservarse el derecho de efectuar una inversión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to reserve the right to pursue an investment
Spanish translation:reservarse el derecho de efectuar una inversión
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

19:48 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: reserves the right to pursue the investment
According to our Letter of Termination of our Joint Venture Agreement and as up to today did not receive any favourable answer from XX, YY reserves the right to pursue the investment of XX million as per the JVA when there are pending lawsuits.
Brenda Joseph
se reserva el derecho de/a efectuar la inversión
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-14 19:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que en Argentina o en España también se utiliza la palabra "investición"
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias Giovanni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7se reserva el derecho de/a efectuar la inversión
Giovanni Rengifo
3se reserva el derecho de invertir
Daniela Vitancourt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
se reserva el derecho de/a efectuar la inversión


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-14 19:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que en Argentina o en España también se utiliza la palabra "investición"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Gracias Giovanni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Sí, con la preposición "de".
25 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  etale
14 hrs

agree  ConnectingLang
16 hrs

agree  Marta Riosalido
22 hrs

agree  agtranslat: "investición" no en España
1 day7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se reserva el derecho de invertir


Explanation:
otra opción

Daniela Vitancourt
France
Native speaker of: Spanish