KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

the pursuant

Spanish translation: en cumplimiento del presente contrato


22:08 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Business Associate Agreement
English term or phrase: the pursuant
The phrase reads as follows,

If, through Business Associate’s actions or failure to act, information created for or received from **the pursuant** to this Agreement is disclosed to a third party in violation of this Agreement, Business Associate shall, at its expense, proceed against, through negotiation or litigation, such third party.

I ignore whether there's a word missing between "the" and "pursuant", or if "pursuant" can be used as a noun...

Thank you!
Diana Arbiser
United States
Spanish translation:en cumplimiento del presente contrato
Explanation:
Creo que sí falta una palabra entre estas dos, pues, hasta donde sé, pursuant es un adjetivo, por lo que no se podría escribir "the pursuant", pero sugiero esta traducción para solucionar el problema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 22:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, debe decir "en cumplimiento CON EL presente contrato"
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conforme a este contratoAdriana Torres
3 +1en cumplimiento del presente contrato
Luis Medina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en cumplimiento del presente contrato


Explanation:
Creo que sí falta una palabra entre estas dos, pues, hasta donde sé, pursuant es un adjetivo, por lo que no se podría escribir "the pursuant", pero sugiero esta traducción para solucionar el problema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 22:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, debe decir "en cumplimiento CON EL presente contrato"

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conforme a este contrato


Explanation:
I think there is nothing missing, the word "the" is not correct.

Adriana Torres
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr