KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

injuctive relief

Spanish translation: medidas cautelares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:injuctive relief
Spanish translation:medidas cautelares
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

22:38 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreement for resale of credit reporting files
English term or phrase: injuctive relief
the party may seek and obtain equitable, injuctive relief to prevent and restrain non-complience with paragraph 6
Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
medidas cautelares
Explanation:
(standard rendering)

See: Thomas West, Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business, page 275.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-20 22:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the expression "desagravio por mandato judicial" may describe what injunctive relief is, and I have seen it repeated in several translations, but the actual term for injunctive relief used, for example, in Spain in both the civil and criminal procedure laws is "medidas cautelares". See the 247 hits in Google for "desagravio por mandato judicial" vs. the 1,160,000 hits for "medidas cautelares."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3medidas cautelaresRebecca Jowers
4desagravio por mandato judicial
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desagravio por mandato judicial


Explanation:
Dicc. Word Magic Legal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-10-20 22:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provided for injunctive relief - previstos recursos por desagravio ...previstos recursos por desagravio por mandato judicial ... hemos destinado recursos en caso de desagravio por mandato judicial Creo que se refiere a eso. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/637642?float=1 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


Condiciones de uso de los servicios de WebExDESAGRAVIO POR MANDATO JUDICIAL. Usted acepta que cualquier uso de los Servicios contrario a este Contrato o cualquier transferencia, otorgamiento de ...
www.webex.com.mx/la/webex_terms.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


LSNJ LAW - Las leyes en New Jersey y usted... exclusiva será en el estado de New Jersey, pero que LSNJ puede buscar desagravio por mandato judicial de forma temporal en cualquier lugar que escoja. ...
www.lsnjlaw.org/espanol/condicionesdeuso.cfm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Bentley | Condiciones de uso, Acuerdo en línea de SELECT y Acuerdo ...DESAGRAVIO POR MANDATO JUDICIAL. Usted reconoce que cualquier uso de los servicios proporcionados en este Sitio Web que sean contrarios a este Acuerdo, ...
www.bentley.com/es-MX/Corporate/Terms of Use and SELECT Onl... - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 291

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medidas cautelares


Explanation:
(standard rendering)

See: Thomas West, Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business, page 275.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-20 22:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the expression "desagravio por mandato judicial" may describe what injunctive relief is, and I have seen it repeated in several translations, but the actual term for injunctive relief used, for example, in Spain in both the civil and criminal procedure laws is "medidas cautelares". See the 247 hits in Google for "desagravio por mandato judicial" vs. the 1,160,000 hits for "medidas cautelares."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu: De acuerdo. Hay distintos tipos de medidas cautelares, por eso conviene decirlo así que es más general.
1 hr
  -> En efecto. Gracias Silvina

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM