KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

aircraft registrants

Spanish translation: registrados de la aeronave - o- registradores de la aeronave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aircraft registrants
Spanish translation:registrados de la aeronave - o- registradores de la aeronave
Entered by: Walter Landesman

00:57 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / derecho
English term or phrase: aircraft registrants
More specifically, the Corportaion will offer owner trust services to the general aviation public pursuant to 14 C.P.R.
jolique
Colombia
registrados de la aeronave - o- rehsitadores de la aeronave
Explanation:
registrados o registradores, va a depende del contexto.
Real Academia Española

registrant means
Main Entry: reg·is·trant
Pronunciation: 're-j&-str&nt
Function: noun
: one that registers or is registered
Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 03:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, error, debe ser "registradores" , no rehsitadores.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2registrados de la aeronave - o- rehsitadores de la aeronave
Walter Landesman
3registro de pasajeros
Maryán López
3pasajeros de la aerolínea/pasajeros inscritos/usuarios
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registrados de la aeronave - o- rehsitadores de la aeronave


Explanation:
registrados o registradores, va a depende del contexto.
Real Academia Española

registrant means
Main Entry: reg·is·trant
Pronunciation: 're-j&-str&nt
Function: noun
: one that registers or is registered
Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 03:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, error, debe ser "registradores" , no rehsitadores.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaia: Estoy de acuerdo, registradores de la aeronave. http://www.informe.org/aircraft/
9 hrs
  -> Gracias por el aporte. - walter

agree  Fabio Descalzi
84 days
  -> Gracias, Fabio. ¿Finalizaron las licencias en el sector?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasajeros de la aerolínea/pasajeros inscritos/usuarios


Explanation:
Realmente no me gusta demasiado en ninguno de los dos idiomas lo de registrant... y como al fin y al cabo son usuarios y personas que han pagado un pasaje, ¿por qué no simplemente pasajeros, o pasajeros inscritos, o pasajeros en el registro de la aerolínea?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-23 04:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir también aeronave... me tengo que acostar a dormir!


silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, yes, I completely agree.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registro de pasajeros


Explanation:
es lo que se utiliza por medidas de seguridad, como en EEUU que las compañías deben guardar el registro de pasajeros por motivos de seguridad

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Maria, I agreee with your suggestion.