KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

consideration is provided to the Company

Spanish translation: Se ha entregado/pagado una contraprestación a la Sociedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consideration is provided to the Company
Spanish translation:Se ha entregado/pagado una contraprestación a la Sociedad
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

15:02 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: consideration is provided to the Company
Except as provided for by the Business Corporations Act, no share may be issued until it is fully paid. A share is fully paid when:

(a) consideration is provided to the Company for the issue of the share by one or more of the following:

(i) past services performed for the Company;
(ii) property;
(iii) money; and

(b) the value of the consideration received by the Company equals or exceeds the
issue price set for the share under Nº3.1
Daniela Pesce
Se ha entregado/pagado una contraprestación a la Sociedad
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Saludos =)
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Se ha entregado/pagado una contraprestación a la SociedadNetTra
4se ha efectuado el pago a la compañía
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consideration is provided to the company
Se ha entregado/pagado una contraprestación a la Sociedad


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V V
6 mins
  -> Gracias :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consideration is provided to the company
se ha efectuado el pago a la compañía


Explanation:
o cuando se ha ingresado o abonado a la compañía el importe correspondiente a los títulos valores (que se va a recibir como contraprestación), por alguno de los mecanismos ...

O, si lo prefieres más literal, cuando se ha efectuado provisión a favor de la compañía por valor...

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 198