KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

give due regard

Spanish translation: dar la debida consideración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give due regard
Spanish translation:dar la debida consideración
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

00:46 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreement between car manufacturer & importer
English term or phrase: give due regard
Hola nuevamente,
estoy trabajando con un contrato de importador de vehículos, donde uno de los articulos dice:

iii) to ***give due regard*** to Xxxxx's (el fabricante) advice concerning prices and sales policies.

¿Es eso "acatar/atenerse"?
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
dar la debida consideración
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dar la debida consideraciónCarlos Segura
5 +1observar con atención debida
Henry Hinds
4 +1prestar la debida atencion/ escuchar con debida atención
Mike Fuentes
4prestar la debida atención
Mónica Guzmán


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observar con atención debida


Explanation:
Con la atención que merecen...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Notes to answerer
Asker: you're an angel...thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya
15 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dar la debida consideración


Explanation:
Saludos.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Noemí Busnelli
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestar la debida atencion/ escuchar con debida atención


Explanation:
Eso. Aunque es deseabla más Contexto pleaso. Regds,

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mike, en verdad no hay mucho más que agregar, el fabricante es europeo y el importador es una compañia dominicana. Lo que precede es otro articulo con especificaciones similares y lo le sigue es también igual.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: prestar la debida atención (escuchar no). La sugerencia de "acatar" también me parece correcta, aunque sea menos literal
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marìa!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestar la debida atención


Explanation:
...

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16