KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

that can be causally adscribed

Spanish translation: que puede ser atribuido causalmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: that can be causally adscribed
Spanish translation:que puede ser atribuido causalmente
Entered by: neskatxoa

09:35 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contrato de licencia
English term or phrase: that can be causally adscribed
As far as in a patent infringement action a claim for indemnity will be adjudged to the licensor that can be causally adscribed to the damage suffered by the licensee, the licensor will transmit this claim for indemnity to the licensee.
neskatxoa
que puede ser atribuido causalmente
Explanation:
Creo que tendría que ser "ascribed" y no "adscribed".

La sugerencia de Cristina me parece buena; aquí te pongo otra, de un registro un poco más formal.
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1que puede ser atribuido causalmente
Clare Macnamara
4que sea considerada causa del perjuicio...
Cristina Gómez Villacastín


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que sea considerada causa del perjuicio...


Explanation:
Suerte,

Cristina Gómez Villacastín
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that can be causally ascribed
que puede ser atribuido causalmente


Explanation:
Creo que tendría que ser "ascribed" y no "adscribed".

La sugerencia de Cristina me parece buena; aquí te pongo otra, de un registro un poco más formal.

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: Me gusta
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, María! ;)