KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to be retained

Spanish translation: a contratar / a ser contratado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be retained
Spanish translation:a contratar / a ser contratado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:38 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contrato
English term or phrase: to be retained
List of employees:
A list: to be retained
B list: at risk of redundancy, undergoing consultation process

¿¿Retain es lo mismo que hire??
neskatxoa
a contratar / a ser contratado
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2por contratar
Patricia Gonzalez
4 +2a contratar / a ser contratado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5contratados
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contratados


Explanation:
"Los Contratistas contratados por la Compañía..."

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a contratar / a ser contratado


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
7 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  MikeGarcia: Snif, snif...yo me cuido solito, so's life....
16 mins
  -> pobriño... como dirían los galleguiños

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por contratar


Explanation:
cuestión de estilo

suerte

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Riosalido
32 mins
  -> thanks Marta

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
2 hrs