KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

stemming

Spanish translation: que surjan...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stemming
Spanish translation:que surjan...
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

03:44 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: stemming
the award of a sum of money designed to compensate for losses stemming from the breach
artemisa
que surjan...
Explanation:
del incumplimiento
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1emergentes / resultantes
Andrea Bullrich
5sufridas a consecuencia de la violación / del incumplimiento del contrato
Monica Colangelo
4 +1que surjan...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que surjan...


Explanation:
del incumplimiento

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
3 mins
  -> Thank you, my pal...

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergentes / resultantes


Explanation:
... pérdidas emergentes (o resultantes) del incumplimiento (del contrato).

HTH
Andrea


    Cambridge International Dictionary of English
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Un mensajito de cariño para Andrea: Andrea eres una colega linda,Abrazos del Oso con ¶ pelo, : ojos, nariz ^ y sonrisa triple ))) ¶:^))) Oso
7 mins
  -> Ah, ahora sí, ese es mi Oso! :-)))))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sufridas a consecuencia de la violación / del incumplimiento del contrato


Explanation:
HTH


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?