KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

indemnities for costs

Spanish translation: garantías de indemnización por los gastos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnities for costs
Spanish translation:garantías de indemnización por los gastos
Entered by: Silvia Gentili

02:03 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Power of Attorney
English term or phrase: indemnities for costs
"...Furthermore, the principal assigns to the attorney any indemnities for costs of proceedings to the principal ...."
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
garantías de indemnización por los gastos
Explanation:
Las indemnities no son las indemnizaciones en sí mismas (un monto o bien o algo tangible), sino las garantías de indemnización, que es lo que se cede.
Selected response from:

Virginia Namino
Grading comment
I agree, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indemnizacion por gastos incurridos...
Lydia De Jorge
5garantías de indemnización por los gastosVirginia Namino
4costos de indemnizacion
CMRP


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costos de indemnizacion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-14 02:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compensacion por costos procesales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-14 02:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be "gastos" but "costos" seems better

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indemnizacion por gastos incurridos...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
15 mins
  -> thank you Nitza!

agree  Tradjur: También se puede decir "indemnización de gastos"
6 hrs

agree  Maria Garcia
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garantías de indemnización por los gastos


Explanation:
Las indemnities no son las indemnizaciones en sí mismas (un monto o bien o algo tangible), sino las garantías de indemnización, que es lo que se cede.

Virginia Namino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I agree, thank you!