KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Except for any ... to the extent to which the same

Spanish translation: salvo cualquier ... en la medida que dicho/tal.... (subjuntivo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Except for any ... to the extent to which the same
Spanish translation:salvo cualquier ... en la medida que dicho/tal.... (subjuntivo)
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

11:10 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Except for any ... to the extent to which the same
EXCEPT FOR ANY WARRANTY, CONDITION, REPRESENTATION OR TERM TO THE EXTENT TO WHICH THE SAME CANNOT OR MAY NOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED BY LAW APPLICABLE TO YOU IN YOUR JURISDICTION, XXX MAKES NO WARRANTY CONDITIONS, REPRESENTATIONS, OR TERMS (EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WHETHER BY STATUTE, COMMON LAW, CUSTOM, USAGE OR OTHERWISE) AS TO ANY MATTER INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION NONINFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, MERCHANTABILITY, INTEGRATION, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE
Bernadette Mora
Spain
salvo cualquier ... en la medida que dicho/tal.... (subjuntivo)
Explanation:
Parece ser eso.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS, MÓNICA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salvo cualquier ... en la medida que dicho/tal.... (subjuntivo)
Mónica Algazi
4exceptuando cualquier..y aceptando responsabilidad sólo hasta la cantidad mínima establecida por ley
Alison Imms
4excepto en el caso de (cualquier).....que no puedan o no deban
patricia scott


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except for any ... to the extent to which the same
excepto en el caso de (cualquier).....que no puedan o no deban


Explanation:
...ser excluídas...

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except for any ... to the extent to which the same
exceptuando cualquier..y aceptando responsabilidad sólo hasta la cantidad mínima establecida por ley


Explanation:
Básicamente, están diciendo que no quieren ser responsables, y sólo lo harán cuando está prohibido por ley excluir o limitar las cosas que mencionan. Si este es el caso, sólo aceptarán la responsabilidad hasta la mínima cantidad establecida por ley. Yo intentaría algo así:

"Exceptuando los.... que no pueden ser limitados o excluidos bajo la ley actualmente en vigor en su jurisdicción, y aceptando responsabilidad sólamente hasta la mínima suma establecida por esta ley ...."

Alison Imms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
except for any ... to the extent to which the same
salvo cualquier ... en la medida que dicho/tal.... (subjuntivo)


Explanation:
Parece ser eso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 759
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS, MÓNICA!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma: En la medida en que... Esa es la idea. En realidad, es "plain English" de lo más sencillo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, pma.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): pma