KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

mortgage an agreement

Spanish translation: constituir hipoteca sobre un contrato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortgage an agreement
Spanish translation:constituir hipoteca sobre un contrato
Entered by: Tradjur

11:18 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: mortgage an agreement
A party hereto may not assign, confer any right in, assume in bankruptcy, pledge, mortgage or otherwise encumber this Agreement, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of the other party; provided, however, that a party may assign this Agreement to its parent, subsidiary or affiliated company without the other party’s consent and upon written notice to the other party.
César Cornejo Fuster
constituir hipoteca sobre el contrato
Explanation:
Creo que la idea es que no sirva de garantía hipotecaria en ningún caso (algunos contratos pueden hacerlo, si "prometen" tener un valor importante). Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que por ahí van los tiros
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hipotecar un contrato/acuerdo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1constituir hipoteca sobre el contratoTradjur
3constituir hipoteca en por efecto del contrato
Actavano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hipotecar un contrato/acuerdo


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-03-28 11:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amended & Restated Limited Liability Company Agreement [en-us=>es ...Prendar, hipotecar, ceder, depositar, entregar o celebrar cualquier contrato de compraventa y de leaseback u otorgar en garantía u otorgar reemplazos de ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-89917.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituir hipoteca sobre el contrato


Explanation:
Creo que la idea es que no sirva de garantía hipotecaria en ningún caso (algunos contratos pueden hacerlo, si "prometen" tener un valor importante). Saludos

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que por ahí van los tiros

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VEB
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constituir hipoteca en por efecto del contrato


Explanation:
Un contrato no se puede hipotecar, pero en base a un incumplimiento contractual se puede constituir una hipoteca sobre bienes inmuebles de terceros.

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62