KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

from

Spanish translation: frente a


08:57 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Release of liability contract (labor)
English term or phrase: from
The document is an agreement of settlement and release in a labor accident case. The paragraph is kind of long and I have a problem with the word 'from', which word to use and where to put it on this context.

"[...] it is the parties' intention that the Employee hereby release all claims for workers' compensation benefits that the Employee has or claim to have on account of the aforementioned accident **from** any entity, [...] and the parties hereby agree that [...]".

My version:
"[...] la intención de las partes es que el Empleado renuncie por el presente a cualquier beneficio por concepto de compensación para trabajadores que el Empleado tenga o alegue tener como consecuencia del accidente mencionado anteriormente **en favor** de cualquier entidad [...] y las partes [...] ".

I used 'en favor' but I'm not sure if I should be more literal and how to add that 'from' since the paragraph is so long and complex. Thanks
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Spanish translation:frente a
Explanation:
... la intención de las partes es que el Empleado renuncie por el presente a todo derecho de indemnización por accidente o enfermedad laboral que tenga o alegue tener, a consecuencia de dicho accidente, frente a cualquier entidad,...
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Sí, para mi contexto es la mejor opción. Muchas gracias a todos por sus comentarios y sugerencias, me sirvieron mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1frente a
John Rynne
4de
patricia scott
3 +1por parte de
Marcelo Silveyra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por parte de


Explanation:
"En favor" would mean that the claim benefits the entity, so that's definitely not the one to use :) This I AM sure of.

I am not specialized in Law translation, so I am not 100% sure that "por parte de" is legally binding. However, that is what the "from" means in this case: it means that the employee gives up all claims on compensation from any entity, meaning the compensation that the entity would be forced to give the employer. Thus: "compensación/indemnización por parte de cualquier entidad"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-30 09:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both "de" and "por parte de" work; it is a matter of sentence structuring. I believe that "por parte de" fits your sentence better and is clearer, but you should also ask Patricia to see what she thinks! :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-30 09:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading your comment, I would simply suggest changing the punctuation a bit (check the commas). The following clears up the meaning completely:

"[...] la intención de las partes es que el Empleado renuncie por el presente a cualquier beneficio por concepto de compensación para trabajadores, el cual el Empleado tenga o alegue tener como consecuencia del accidente mencionado anteriormente, por parte de cualquier entidad

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Sí, lo deja más claro, buena idea
10 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frente a


Explanation:
... la intención de las partes es que el Empleado renuncie por el presente a todo derecho de indemnización por accidente o enfermedad laboral que tenga o alegue tener, a consecuencia de dicho accidente, frente a cualquier entidad,...

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Sí, para mi contexto es la mejor opción. Muchas gracias a todos por sus comentarios y sugerencias, me sirvieron mucho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Sí! Acabo de añadir una nota.
26 mins
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de


Explanation:
No es en favor de cualquier entidad (que implicaría que la compensación sería para la entidad, no para él) - se trata, creo yo, de no reclamar o cobrar beneficios DE ninguna entidad. (

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 10:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A" can be used if you rephrase it - The meaning, I think, is clearer.
Yo entiendo que el significado es que el empleado "libera" de cualquier obligación a todas las entidades.

...siendo la intención de las partes que el empleado renuncie por el presente a realizar reclamación alguna a cualquier entidad de los beneficios de compensación a los que tenga o alegue tener derecho como consecuencia del ya mencionado accidente.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99