KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

represents

Spanish translation: declara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:represents
Spanish translation:declara
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

13:36 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: represents
the party represents and warrants that any personnel affected to the Company will act as advisor.

I put manifiesta but I'm not sure...
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
declara
Explanation:
HTH:)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7declara
Monica Colangelo
5 +2manifiestaLilian Duek
5expone
Flavio Posse
4 +1declara
Darío Zozaya
4declara
NataliaLVila


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
declara


Explanation:
HTH:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lorenia

agree  liz askew
4 mins
  -> Hi, Liz, thanks!

agree  Egmont
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Maria Garcia
55 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Salloz

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex

agree  MikeGarcia: O asevera...saludos, Monique.-
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mike

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manifiesta


Explanation:
Es una frase que aparece normalmente en los contratos

Lilian Duek
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale....
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declara


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-03 13:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es la fórmula utilizada en derecho.

-----Borrower represents and warrants that Borrower has not executed any ... -----El Deudor **declara y garantiza** que no ha efectuado cesiones previas de las ...
www.freddiemac.com/uniform/doc/3170.53-PuertoRico1-4Rider.d...

El Operador **declara y garantiza** que a fin de determinar el valor del Pasivo, el Operador .... The Trader represents and warrants that in determining the ...
www.fxcmespanol.com/docs_pdfs/Acuerdo.pdf

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También es válida....depende del "estilo" jurídico!
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declara


Explanation:
" Represent" en el contexto de los contratos se refiere a una declaración que realiza una de las partes (generalmente el vendedor en una compra-venta) con el fin de garanizar algo ( por ejemplo, el estado de la cosa vendida). También se habla de Representations para referirse al conjunto de declaraciones hechas por las partes y Misrepresentation para aquellas declaraciones falsas (seguramente lo veras en un Breach of contract).

NataliaLVila
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expone


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51