KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

lien lenders

Spanish translation: acreedores hipotecarios de primer grado


22:33 Sep 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / ship mortgage
English term or phrase: lien lenders
It appears First Lien Lenders in a Ship Mortgage, it just mentions it in relation to an initial subordination agreement
Jacqueline Constante
Panama
Spanish translation:acreedores hipotecarios de primer grado
Explanation:
Son los acreedores en favor de los cuales se constituye una hipoteca de primer grado (tienen prioridad para el cobro).
Selected response from:

Mariela Herbes
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acreedores hipotecarios de primer gradoMariela Herbes
5acreededores que constituyen primera hipoteca (gravámen)
Krimy
3acreedor privilegiado/preferente
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acreedores hipotecarios de primer grado


Explanation:
Son los acreedores en favor de los cuales se constituye una hipoteca de primer grado (tienen prioridad para el cobro).

Mariela Herbes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
22 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acreededores que constituyen primera hipoteca (gravámen)


Explanation:
Mortgage of Real Estate 8.147. 2.4. Ship Mortgage and Aircraft Mortgage 8.148 ..... 8.149 Ship Mortgage is established by Navigation Law 20.094, ...
www.tomascalle.com.ar/english/chapter8.htm - 107k

lien es gravámen.

Cuando hay una deuda (por préstamo) existen los que constituyen la primera hipoteca, con prioridad y después vienen los segundos, terceros u otros.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acreedor privilegiado/preferente


Explanation:
It might be the same as "lien creditor", but I am not sure

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12