KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to be taken by

Spanish translation: estarán a cargo de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be taken by
Spanish translation:estarán a cargo de
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:43 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to be taken by
1. Office operation and running cost

All of the cost items related to office operation and running in the Contract, such as office supply and consumables, office rent, office running cost, vehicle rental cost and vehicle O/M cost, shall be entirely taken by xxx. In return, all of expenses necessary for office operation and running, including provision of items not covered by the said cost items, shall be entirely borne by xxx.
Lida Garcia
Peru
estarán a cargo de
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2los asumirá/soportará
Alejandra Hozikian
4 +2competerán a / serán competencia de
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2... serán el cargo de ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2estarán a cargo de
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5...pagados por ...
tenis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...taken by...
competerán a / serán competencia de


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> Gracias Michael... Feliz fin de semana....

agree  David Girón Béjar
58 mins
  -> Gracias David

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...taken by...
... serán el cargo de ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tenis: pero yo pondría ...estarán a cargo de...
5 mins
  -> Mcho mejor, tenis - "estarán a caargo de ..." sabía que algo no me sonaba natural en este caso - Mike :)

agree  Lara Galgani: De acuerdo con Tenis
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lara - yo también estoy de acuerdo con Tenis - Mike :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...taken by...
...pagados por ...


Explanation:
se refiere a que será responsabilidad de ésa parte abonar los items que menciona. Es mejor poner el término "pagar" y no un sinónimo, porque es un documento legal y debe quedar bien claro

tenis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...taken by...
los asumirá/soportará


Explanation:
los asumirá/soportará

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-19 11:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Lidia, suena raro que sea la misma empresa....


Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Alejandra, es lo mismo que pensé...pero mi duda es que después dice: In return...y es la misma empresa...

Asker: exacto, eso es lo que me confunde :-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael:-))

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Exacto. En mi opinión "serán soportados por" o "correrán a cargo de".
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás!!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...taken by...
estarán a cargo de


Explanation:
xxx

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: "taken" y "a cargo"creo que son conceptos cercanos, por que sería "tomados a cargo"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu aportación, Rocío.

agree  Maria Diehn: Así lo diría. Lo que desorienta a Lida son los conceptos contables" "expenses" y "cost items."
8 days
  -> Gracias por tu aportación, María.