KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

developed at great expense

Spanish translation: desarrollados a muy alto costo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:developed at great expense
Spanish translation:desarrollados a muy alto costo
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:36 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: developed at great expense
En un convenio de confidencialidad:

"Seller(s) possess valuable business and financial information and data of a confidential and proprietary nature **developed at great expense** which constitute assets of considerable value. Buyer agrees that all information and documentation herein before or herein after furnished in connection with the Seller’s dealership(s) is not available to the public and is considered confidential information. Buyer agrees it will take all the necessary steps to protect any and all confidential information presented by ICM from unauthorized or inadvertent disclosure, including the same steps Buyer would take to protect its own proprietary or confidential information."
Yvonne Becker
desarrollados a muy alto costo
Explanation:
A mí me parece que se refieren a la parte económica ("assets of considerable value")
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, amiga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9desarrollados a muy alto costo
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4obtenidos con grandes gastosJesús Morales
4desarrollado con gran esfuerzo
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desarrollado con gran esfuerzo


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
desarrollados a muy alto costo


Explanation:
A mí me parece que se refieren a la parte económica ("assets of considerable value")

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, amiga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hugocar
19 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs

agree  raulruiz
6 hrs

agree  Maria Garcia
7 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
8 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
13 hrs

agree  Agustina Bello
19 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez: "obtenidos" también es posible
1 day21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtenidos con grandes gastos


Explanation:
Creo que procede traducir "develop" como "obtener" tratándose de información y datos

Jesús Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71