KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

you will not solicit or divert

Spanish translation: no requeritá ni derivará (ni intentará derivar a ningún cliente de XXX cuya...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you will not solicit or divert
Spanish translation:no requeritá ni derivará (ni intentará derivar a ningún cliente de XXX cuya...)
Entered by: María Emilia Meini

01:11 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: you will not solicit or divert
Hello!I need some ideas about this phrase since it's not very clear to me. Thanks in advance!!
Business Relationships
You acknowledge that XXXX's client relationships are valuable business assets of XXXX.
• You agree that during your membership in the Society and for three months following the later of (a) the termination of such membership or (b) your providing any Consultation or Survey response for any Client, you will not for yourself or any third party solicit or divert or attempt to divert from XXXX any Client whose identity you learned as a member of the Society for employment or consultation services.
• You further agree, during your membership in the Society and for three months following the later of (a) the termination of such membership or (b) your providing any Consultation or Survey response for any Client, not to solicit or to divert or attempt to divert from XXXX any of XXXX's clients, employees, customers or vendors without XXXX's prior written consent.
• These terms under “XXXX’s Business Relationships” do not apply to the extent that you have a proven, pre-existing client relationship based on past work performed for, or association with, a particular Client
María Emilia Meini
France
no requeritá ni derivará (ni intentará derivar a ningún cliente de XXX cuya...)
Explanation:
usted, ni por su propia cuenta ni en nombre de terceros, requerirá...


La expresión usual es "derivar clientes", es decir, sugerirles optar por otra empresa
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no solicitará ni sonsacará
Maria Diehn
4 +1no solicitar o distraer fondos / no solicitar o destinar fondos con fines distintos de los previstos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4no solicitará ni reclutará/desviará a ningún miembro..
Lydia De Jorge
4no requeritá ni derivará (ni intentará derivar a ningún cliente de XXX cuya...)
Marina Menendez
3ni solicitará ni aceptará trabajo de
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ni solicitará ni aceptará trabajo de


Explanation:
That's the gist. There may be a more elegant way to put it.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no solicitará ni reclutará/desviará a ningún miembro..


Explanation:
es lo que entiendo..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no solicitar o distraer fondos / no solicitar o destinar fondos con fines distintos de los previstos


Explanation:
Suerte


no solicitar o distraer fondos
no solicitar o destinar/desviar fondos con fines distintos de los previstos

Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
7 mins
  -> Gracias David

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no requeritá ni derivará (ni intentará derivar a ningún cliente de XXX cuya...)


Explanation:
usted, ni por su propia cuenta ni en nombre de terceros, requerirá...


La expresión usual es "derivar clientes", es decir, sugerirles optar por otra empresa

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no solicitará ni sonsacará


Explanation:
La idea es que el empleado que firma el convenio acepta que cuando termine su relación laboral no va a pedirle a un cliente de la empresa donde trabaja actualmente que "se pase a sus filas", es decir, que se convierta en su cliente o en cliente de la nueva compañía donde trabaje, si es del caso.
Yo he traducido "no solicitará ni sonsacará a ningún cliente que [...]"
Vea la definición de sonsacar en el DRAE.

Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1