KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

sales or stock clearance

Spanish translation: rebajas o liquidación de existencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales or stock clearance
Spanish translation:rebajas o liquidación de existencias
Entered by: Mara Lazcano

16:47 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Franchising
English term or phrase: sales or stock clearance
The retail prices chargeable in any sales or stock clearance as well as its time shall be agreed between the parties in advance and anyhow could be done only at the end of each season.
Paula Sauan
rebajas o liquidación de ventas
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-02 16:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Perdón, quería decir "liquidación de existencias"!
Selected response from:

Mara Lazcano
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfecto, ¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8rebajas o liquidación de ventas
Mara Lazcano
4ventas o liquidación de inventarios
Diana Montano
3Despacho de stock o ventas
Pablo Arig


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventas o liquidación de inventarios


Explanation:
Porfavor observa que SALES puede ser también PROMOCIONES, el contexto previo indicará si se trata de una acción de venta o de promoción

Diana Montano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rebajas o liquidación de ventas


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-02 16:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Perdón, quería decir "liquidación de existencias"!

Mara Lazcano
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfecto, ¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz: efectivamente, "liquidación de existencias"
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Raúl, estaría yo pensando en el fin de semana...

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!..like at Marks & Sparks:-)
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Terry!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Cesar Serrano
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, César!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, AVRVM!

agree  LiaBarros
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lia

agree  David Girón Béjar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Despacho de stock o ventas


Explanation:
Tal vez podría referirse a eso.

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4