KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

notwithstanding anything

Spanish translation: a pesar de cualquier disposición en contrario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notwithstanding anything to the contrary
Spanish translation:a pesar de cualquier disposición en contrario
Entered by: Marco Ramón

22:09 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: notwithstanding anything
Ayuda... por favor.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the xxx Agreement, nothing in this yyy Addendum shall be construed to provide to you the right to transfer any program to any third party, including your customers
Teresa Moreno
Spain
a pesar de cualquier disposición en contrario
Explanation:
Mexican stock legal term
Selected response from:

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias Marco!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a pesar de cualquier disposición en contrario
Marco Ramón
4pese a/no obstante/a pesar de/ [cualquier cosa/algo..de lo contrario]
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pese a/no obstante/a pesar de/ [cualquier cosa/algo..de lo contrario]


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a pesar de cualquier disposición en contrario


Explanation:
Mexican stock legal term

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias Marco!