KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

commercial overnight courier

Spanish translation: correo privado comercial/a entregar en 24 horas/de entrega diaria/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial overnight courier
Spanish translation:correo privado comercial/a entregar en 24 horas/de entrega diaria/
Entered by: MikeGarcia

08:58 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: commercial overnight courier
Any notice provided for or permitted under this Agreement will be treated as having been given when (a) delivered personally, (b) sent by confirmed telex or telecopy, (c) sent by commercial overnight courier with written verification of receipt, or (d) mailed postage prepaid by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the party to be notified.
María Paz
Spain
correo privado comercial/a entregar en 24 horas/de entrega diaria/
Explanation:
Eso es; en España sería vía SEUR o MRW o equivalente.

En el mundo, UPS o DHL, etc.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4correo privado comercial/a entregar en 24 horas/de entrega diaria/
MikeGarcia
4servicio de mensajería urgente
John Cutler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
correo privado comercial/a entregar en 24 horas/de entrega diaria/


Explanation:
Eso es; en España sería vía SEUR o MRW o equivalente.

En el mundo, UPS o DHL, etc.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Miguel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Cuánta sabiduría... ¡Qué envidia! ¿Por qué no me dijiste que venías por Madrid? La próxima vez, avísame y quedamos para comer.
42 mins
  -> Mi sabiduría proviene de haberlos usado y - aún - usar con frecuencia...Pasé tres días en León este puente, con una buena amiga y guapísima abogada/traductora, María García, y me acordé mucho de ti cuando bordeé Madrid y vi los carteles de Majadahonda....

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kristina.-

agree  David Girón Béjar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.-

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.-

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio de mensajería urgente


Explanation:
Si quieres incluir la idea de "commercial" podrías decir:

Servicio de mensajería profesional/comercial.

Se entiende que "Overnight" ya es urgente.

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish