KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Standard Trading Size

Spanish translation: volumen/dimensión estándar de negociación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standard Trading Size
Spanish translation:volumen/dimensión estándar de negociación
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:57 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Standard Trading Size
9.5 You may at times place an order for a Contract, which we consider is outside the Standard Trading Size. This will be decided by us at our absolute discretion.
If you place an order for a Contract outside the Standard Trading Size, it may be subject to special conditions and requirements. We will notify you of these
at the time of the order, in which case you shall not be obliged to proceed with the order.


Muchas gracias.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
volumen/dimensión estándar de negociación
Explanation:
Fits the context like a glove...Cheers again, pretty gal!!!
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3volumen/dimensión estándar de negociación
MikeGarcia
4 +1volumen comercial estándar
elecot
4Operaciones Comerciales RegularesMónica Sauza
4Marco comercial general
Noemí Victoria Contartese
4extensión estándar comercial
Cesar Serrano
3tamaño habitual de negocio
disatexsl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard trading size
tamaño habitual de negocio


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a algo genérico, no a algo preciso... pero no sé...

en google aparece sólo 9 veces entre comillas, es decir, no existe como algo genérico, no??? espero haber ayudado

disatexsl
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard trading size
extensión estándar comercial


Explanation:
si se refiere a un contrato, yo usaria el adjetivo "extensión"

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard trading size
volumen/dimensión estándar de negociación


Explanation:
Fits the context like a glove...Cheers again, pretty gal!!!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexis Rodriguez: Quiero coincidir con esta opción utliizando la forma "volumen estándar de negocio" que me parece que suena más elegante y se apega al espíritu del término.
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Alexis.-

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-

agree  Claudia Vera: De acuerdo con "volumen", como dice Alexis. :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.-

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard trading size
Marco comercial general


Explanation:
Se refiere a que el tipo de contrato a realizar no se encuentra dentro del negocio habitual de la empresa.
Espero haberte ayudado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-08 18:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al volumen de negociación mas precisamente

Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard trading size
volumen comercial estándar


Explanation:
otra sugerencia:)

elecot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard trading size
Operaciones Comerciales Regulares


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 146