KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

realisation

Spanish translation: liquidación, conversión en efectivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:realisation
Spanish translation:liquidación, conversión en efectivo
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:55 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: realisation
13. Default and realisation of client's assets
13.1 The occurrence of any of the following events shall constitute an event of default ('Event of Default'):
13.1.1 you fail to comply fully and immediately with any Obligation to make any payment when due to or required by us (including any Obligation to pay
margin); or
13.1.2 you make default in any other Obligation owed to us (including any transaction governed by this Agreement); or
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
liquidación, conversión en efectivo
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-09 12:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el contexto y

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"realise, realize v: liquidar, onvertir en efectivo ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2008-01-24 09:25:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Smart - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mike... Gracias a todos por sus aportaciones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4liquidación, conversión en efectivo
Michael Powers (PhD)
4realización/ejecucióngetraductor
4enajenación
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enajenación


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realización/ejecución


Explanation:
***realización/ejecución de los activos/bienes del cliente***
Another option.

getraductor
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liquidación, conversión en efectivo


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-09 12:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el contexto y

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"realise, realize v: liquidar, onvertir en efectivo ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2008-01-24 09:25:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Smart - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mike... Gracias a todos por sus aportaciones

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Godano: Also "venta"
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina - Mike :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia - Mike :)

agree  Marisa Raich
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa - Mike :)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Also, short and simple, "realización", frequently used in this sense.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki-K - Mike :)