KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Obligation owed to us

Spanish translation: Obligación contraída con nosotros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Obligation owed to us
Spanish translation:Obligación contraída con nosotros
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:56 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Obligation owed to us
... you fail to comply fully and immediately with any Obligation to make any payment when due to or required by us (including any Obligation to pay
margin); or
... you make default in any other Obligation owed to us (including any transaction governed by this Agreement); or
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Deuda contraída con nosotros
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad...
Selected response from:

Marina Godano
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Deuda contraída con nosotros
Marina Godano
4 +1obligación con nosotros
MARIA MELINA
4deuda exigible por nosotros
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
4obligación que nos adeudaran
Nelida Kreer
3cualquier contraprestación que tuviéramos derecho a reclamar conforme el presente
MARIA GARDA ORTIZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligation owed to us
obligación con nosotros


Explanation:
xx

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: para con?
25 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica. Sí, creo que para con también vale.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation owed to us
deuda exigible por nosotros


Explanation:
Por ejemplo. Suerte.

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obligation owed to us
Deuda contraída con nosotros


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad...

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente!!

agree  Teri Szucs
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Teri!!

agree  Tradjur: También "obligación".
5 hrs
  -> Yes yes... and thanks!!

agree  getraductor: *obligación*
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gesquivel!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligation owed to us
cualquier contraprestación que tuviéramos derecho a reclamar conforme el presente


Explanation:
I consider this phrase clear enough to convey the meaning of the original

MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation owed to us
obligación que nos adeudaran


Explanation:
another option, to fit in with the syntax.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200