KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

other similar relief with respect to yourself

Spanish translation: u otro porceso/ otra acción similar en lo que a usted respecta..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:other similar relief with respect to yourself
Spanish translation:u otro porceso/ otra acción similar en lo que a usted respecta..
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:32 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: other similar relief with respect to yourself
you commence a voluntary case or other procedure seeking or proposing liquidation, reorganisation, an arrangement or composition, a freeze or moratorium, or other similar relief with respect to yourself or to your debts under any bankruptcy. insolvency, regulatory, supervisory or similar law, or
seeking the appointment of a trustee in bankruptcy, receiver, liquidator, administrator or other similar official (each an 'Insolvency Official') of yourself or any part of your undertaking or assets; or take any corporate action to authorise any of the foregoing; and, in the case of a reorganisation arrangement or composition, we do not consent to the proposals; or
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
u otro porceso/ otra acción similar en lo que a usted respecta..
Explanation:
Entiendo que este "relief" se refiere a distintos procesos concursales o acciones que le permiten al deudor salir del estado de cesación de pagos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-09 12:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"proceso" debí escribir!
Selected response from:

Marina Godano
Argentina
Grading comment
Al final utilicé una mezcla de las dos opciones. Muchas gracias a las dos. Siento no poder repartir los puntos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1u otro porceso/ otra acción similar en lo que a usted respecta..
Marina Godano
4u otro recurso legal similar con respecto a Ud. mismo [o a sus deudas, etc.]
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u otro porceso/ otra acción similar en lo que a usted respecta..


Explanation:
Entiendo que este "relief" se refiere a distintos procesos concursales o acciones que le permiten al deudor salir del estado de cesación de pagos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-09 12:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"proceso" debí escribir!

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Al final utilicé una mezcla de las dos opciones. Muchas gracias a las dos. Siento no poder repartir los puntos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia!!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u otro recurso legal similar con respecto a Ud. mismo [o a sus deudas, etc.]


Explanation:
I believe that in this case "relief" is to be understood as "recurso legal". In other contexts I would say "solución judicial", but I think that here "recurso legal" is more appropriate.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200